The Legal Aid Society Honors Staff and Elects Directors at 141st Annual Meeting
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 30, 2017

The Legal Aid Society celebrated its 141st Annual Meeting last night at Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom, honoring members of the Staff and electing Directors.

The Orison S. Marden Awards, recognizing excellence and honoring the memory of Orison S. Marden, a leader of the Organized Bar who devoted 40 years of service to the Society, were presented at the meeting.

The recipient of the 2017 Marden Award for Management Attorneys is Dodd Terry, the Attorney-in-Charge of the Manhattan office of JRP. Natasha Ingram, a Staff Attorney in the Bronx Civil Practice, is the winner of the Staff Attorney Award. Jasmina Chuck, a Paralegal in the LGBT Law and Policy Initiative, is the recipient of the Support StaffAward and Lauren Headley, an Administrator in the Manhattan Criminal Defense Office, is the winner of the Marden Award for non-Attorney managers. Stephen Somerstein, a Staff Attorney in the Brooklyn CDP office, will receive the award posthumously.

The Society created the Sandra Scott Memorial Award last year to honor the memory of a beloved chief financial officer who passed away after a courageous battle against cancer. The 2017 Sandra Scott Memorial Award was presented to Jose Tapias, Accounts Payable Coordinator in the Finance Department.

Members of the Staff were recognized for 25, 30, 35, 40, and 45 years of service.

Celebrating their 45th year with The Legal Aid Society are: Thomas V. Curtis, Allen L. Farbman, Anthony J. Farley, Alba L. Hernandez, Steven L. Mechanic, Robert C. Newman, Judith Preble, Aida L. Ramos-Herrera, and Sara A. Sanders.

The 40 year Staff members include: Patricia A. Bath, Charles H. Blakely, Cassandra T. Dorvil, Andrew C. Fine, Carol J. Hochberg, James Martorano, Irene Melenz, James T. Pierce, Gene W. Pudberry, and Gary Solomon.

Claudia A. Emanuel, Martin Gorfinkel, Charles Ippolito, Thomas M. Klein, Monica P. Pinnock, Laura Potter-Cahn, and Cynthia Wolpert are celebrating their 35th anniversary.

Celebrating 30 years are Sharon A. Anderson, Marla A. Band, Bernard Bellinger, Thomas F. Bomba, Barbara Byrne, Glenda Callender, Bernette Carway-Spruiell, Ferdinand Cesarano, Bryan J. Coakley, Matthew B. Cohen, Dawn Dapelo, Marcia Susan Egger, Kerry M. Elgarten, Elizabeth B. Emmons, Elisa Flight, Robin Frankel, George Gabriel, Francis Gibbons, Chandra Gomes, Karen A. Hambrick, Michael P. Hurson, KamLing Jin, Clyde E. Johnson, Thomas Johnson, Andrew L. Katz, Brian B. Kelly, Eve Kessler, Josette Lang, Adrian A. Lesher, Donna M. Lewis, Vicki E. Light, Paul Liu, Nancy Matos-Rodriguez, Caroline M. McGrath, Eric D. Meggett, Fern R. Merenstein, Robert Moeller, Florence Morgan, Fay A. Munro-Cole, Thomas M. O'Brien, Judy Ocasio, Cornelius Perry, Allen Popper, Linda Postell, Frederic G. Pratt, Zenobia D. Prattis-Montgomery, Miriam Rodriguez, Mimi Rosenberg, Gail Beth Rozansky, Eugene Sarchiapone, Susan Sevin, Monica Sheehan, Cynthia K. Sichenze, Debra Siegel, Jennifer A. Siletti, Sondra D. Smith, Marie L. Washington, and Roy Wasserman.

Celebrating 25 years with the Society are Michael Alcarese, Tareek A. Anderson, Bonnie C. Brennan, Patricia S. Colella, Esperanza Colon, Antoinette Costanzo, Nora M. Davila, Francis J. Donovan, Sheilah Fernandez, Bonnie B. Goldberg, Donna Marie Haase, Kenneth B. Ives, Katie Kelleher, Helen J. Kloogman, Svetlania Kornfeind, Diane L. LaGamma, Lori S. Landowne, Simone C. Lawson, Felicia G. Leak, Allison K. Lowy, Marie I. Mombrun, Ward J. Oliver, Mary B. Peppito, Deborah Pollack, Risa Procton, Natalie Bocca Rea, Janet I. Rivera, Luis A. Roman, Jose F. Rosado, Rita J. Shapiro, Dorothy Smalls, Denzil Smith, and David M. Stern.

Elected to the Board of Directors for the term ending 2020 were:

  • Christopher D. Belelieu, Partner, Boies, Schiller & Flexner LLP
  • Steven M. Bierman, Partner, Sidley Austin LLP
  • Matthew Diller, Dean of Fordham Law School
  • June S. Dipchand, Partner, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
  • William R. Dougherty, Partner, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP
  • Christopher L. Garcia, Partner, Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
  • David J. Greenwald, Chairman, Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson LLP
  • Jason M. Halper, Partner, Cadwalader , Wickersham & Taft LLP
  • David G. Hille, Partner, White & Case LLP
  • Atif Khawaja, Partner, Kirkland & Ellis
  • Natalie Lamarque, Vice President, Corporate Compliance Department, New York Life Insurance Company
  • Gillian Lester, Dean and the Lucy G. Moses Professor of Law, Columbia Law School
  • Aaron R. Marcu, Partner, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
  • J. Kevin McCarthy, Senior Executive Vice President and General Counsel, BNY Mellon
  • Brian H. Polovoy, Partner, Shearman & Sterling LLP
  • Christine A. Varney, Partner,Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP
  • Jamie L. Wine, Partner, Latham & Watkins LLP

Elected to the terrm ending 2018 were: Thomas M. Cerabino, Co-Chairman, Willkie, Farr & Gallagher LLP, and Sara E. Moss, Executive Vice President and General Counsel, The Estee Lauder Companies Inc.