The Legal Aid Society Honors Marden Award Winners, Recognizes 77 for Longevity; Elects 17 Directors at 139th Annual Meeting
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 01, 2015
Richard J. Davis, Chairman (left) and Seymour W. James, Attorney-in-Chief and Fin Fogg, President, (far right) congratulate Marden Award winners after the 139th Annual Meeting. They are (from left) Martin Feinman, Delinquency Trainer for the Juvenile Rights Practice; Karen Kalikow, Criminal Appeals Resource Staff Attorney for Bronx Criminal; ; Ana Rodriguez, Support Staff, Bronx Civil; Patricia Jeffery, Office Manager for the Civil Practice; and Natalie Deduke, Application Development Project Manager for MIS. Magnus Mukoro, Paralegal in the Brooklyn office of the Criminal Practice, received the award posthumously.

The 2015 Orison S. Marden Awards that recognize the outstanding service and dedication to The Legal Aid Society and its clients by members of our staff were presented at the 139th Annual Meeting. The recipients include: Magnus Mukoro, (posthumously), Paralegal in the Brooklyn office of the Criminal Practice; Ana Rodriguez, Support Staff, Bronx Civil; Patricia Jeffery, Office Manager for the Civil Practice; Natalie Deduke, Application Development Project Manager for MIS; Karen Kalikow, Criminal Appeals Resource Staff Attorney for Bronx Criminal; and Martin Feinman, Delinquency Trainer for the Juvenile Rights Practice.

Members of the Staff who are celebrating their 25th, 30th, 35th, 40th and 45th year with the Society this year were recognized during the meeting. Celebrating 25 years with the Society are: David B. Affler, Rita S. Alejandro , Jojo Annobil, Eric Barreto, Juan C. Beritan, Steven R. Berko, Richard E. Blum, Laura D. Boyd, Desiree J. Buenzle, Susan J. Clement, Olayinka Dan-Salami, Ellen Dille, Melodie A. Donovan, Lisa R. Edwards, Yvonne Floyd-Mayers, Michelle M. Fox , Angel G. Frau, Lisa A. Freeman, Helen M. Frieder, Cathy N. Goldstein, Elon D. Harpaz, Bridgett J. Holloman, Willie E. Jones, Sheryl R. Karp, Melvin E. Kenny, Jane Levitt , Brad D. Martin, Amelia P. McGovern, Irmin B. Mc Kenzie, Guy C. Mills, Steven J. Miraglia, Paul S. Montgomery, Claudia E. Montoya, Vance L. Phillip, Michael A. Raskin, Ora J. Raymore-Kenlock, Marcus A. Reina, Raymond E. Rogers, Carol Santangelo , Kristina Schwarz, Amy B. Serlin, Robert Staten, Michael C. Taglieri, Stephen B. Terry and Gregory C. Williams.

Celebrating 30 years with the Society are: Priscilla Barbot, Edward Braunstein, Rosemary Buckmon, David A. Crow, Carmen Del Valle, Harold Ferguson, Adrienne M. Gantt, Daniel J. Greenbaum, Arthur H. Hopkirk, Yolanda Irizarry, Rosemarie O. Jackson, Richard Joselson, Karen Marsha Kalikow, Michael Z. Letwin, Clifford D. Levin, Jasmin Lewis, Nancy E. Little, Margarita Menuar, Cesar Molina, Hermine Moore, Michael Murphy, Michelle Iris Noah, Lisa Palanjian and Nilsa A. Saniel.

J Lorch Brooks, Jonathan S. Chasan and Trelinda Farrer are celebrating their 35th year with the Society, while Edward J. Auffant and Oscar H. Finkel are celebrating their 40th year. Celebrating their 45th year are Robert J. Bornstein, Herbert Grant and Irwin Shaw.

The following persons were elected to the Board of Directors:

  • Stewart D. Aaron, a partner at Arnold & Porter
  • Alex V. Chachkes, a partner at Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe
  • Christopher P. Conniff, a partner at Ropes & Gray
  • Linda D. Goldstein, a partner at Dechert
  • James D. Herschlein, a partner at Kaye Scholer
  • Tracy Richelle High, a partner at Sullivan & Cromwell
  • Aaron Marks, a partner at Kasowitz, Benson, Torres & Friedman
  • Thomas C. Meriam, a partner at Goodwin Proctor
  • Miles N. Ruthberg, a partner at Latham & Watkins
  • William Savitt, a partner at Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz
  • Bart R. Schwartz, Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Secretary, Assurant, Inc. William Schwartz, a partner at Cooley
  • Audra J. Soloway, a partner at Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
  • Jeremy Temkin, a partner at Morvillo Abramowitz Grand Iason & Anello
  • Dina Ganz Traugot, Associate Group General Counsel and Chief Contracts Counsel, Travelers
  • Frank S. Vellucci, partner at Chadbourne & Parke
  • Nancy Wackstein, Executive Director,United Neighborhood Houses of New York
  • Jonathan B. Whitney, partner at Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman